This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Linton Village CC - 2nd XI Vs Newton CC, Cambs - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Cambridgeshire & Huntingdonshire Premier League CCA Lower Junior Cup - 2012 - Round 1Date :Sunday 27th May 2012
Toss:Start Time:13:30
Ground: Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Linton Village CC - 2nd XI - Won by 5 wickets
Linton Village CC - 2nd XINewton CC, Cambs - 1st XI
Score273 for 5 (0 overs) 267 for 8 (0 overs) 'b'

Newton CC, Cambs - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Unsurect Unsureb  Connor Campbell27500
2Charles Andersonct Unsureb  Tom Udall871600
3Antony Whitmoreb  Tom Udall8100
4Robert Shortct Unsureb  Tom Udall16300
5Ben Bartonb  RUSSELL GRIGGS1000
6Justin Andersonb  RUSSELL GRIGGS0000
7James Pricect Unsureb  Tom Udall64000
8Ryan Stubbingsrun out (Unsure)24000
9Chris Keyworthnot out1000
10Oliver Belson*not out0000
11Ryan Jarvisdid not bat
Extras       b (20), lb (3), w (14), nb (2)39
Total267
Wickets 8
Overs 0

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sam Dew4021000
2John Fairclough5017000
3Mark Liles10034000
4Connor Campbell6039100
5Tom Udall9082400
6RUSSELL GRIGGS6051200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets231
Total400267800

Linton Village CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Russell Griggs*ct Unsureb  Robert Short801020
2Matthew Chapmanct Unsureb  Ryan Stubbings13100
3Alex Flynnb  James Price29300
4Ben Woodb  Robert Short0000
5Sam Dewb  Ryan Stubbings4100
6Mark Lilesnot out681200
7John Faircloughb  James Price8100
8Unsureb  Charles Anderson15200
9Connor Campbellnot out22100
10Josh Newmandid not bat
11Tom Udalldid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (15), w (8), nb (3)34
Total273
Wickets 5
Overs 0

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

80-1 Russell Griggs (Mark Liles-68*); 12-2 Matthew Chapman (Connor Campbell-22*); 29-3 Alex Flynn (Unsure-0*); 0-4 Ben Wood (Unsure-0*); 4-5 Sam Dew (Unsure-0*); 15-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ryan Stubbings10055220
2Ryan Jarvis6.1069023
3Robert Short9047210
4James Price6042220
5Charles Anderson7037110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets230
Total38.10273783

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers