This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Burrough Green CC - 2nd XI Vs Newton CC, Cambs - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: CCA 4SB - 2002Date :Saturday 17th August 2002
Toss:Newton CC, Cambs - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Burrough Green Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Burrough Green CC - 2nd XI - Won by 4 wickets
Burrough Green CC - 2nd XINewton CC, Cambs - 1st XI
Score176 for 6 (36.1 overs) 175 for 9 (40 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points00
Total Points00

Newton CC, Cambs - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Unsureb  Kelvin Alderton3000
2Brian Needhamct Tom Payanib  Gerry Day29300
3Unsurect & b Kelvin Alderton1000
4Paul Aspinallct Tom Payanib  Ben Mansfield23400
5Unsurect D Huntb  J Bragg52230
6Unsurerun out (Tom Payani)5100
7Neil Brownrun out (J Bragg)21400
8Unsurect David Graingerb  J Bragg9100
9Unsurerun out (J Bragg)0000
10Unsurenot out6100
11Gordon Plucknot out0000
Extras       b (10), lb (1), w (15)26
Total175
Wickets 9
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 16-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 60-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kelvin Alderton10228200
2Matthew Paynter10039000
3Ben Mansfield8039100
4Gerry Day8036100
5J Bragg4021200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets113
Total402174900

Burrough Green CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Dennisonb  Paul Aspinall19200
2Ben Mansfieldb  Brian Needham9000
3David Graingerct Unsureb  Paul Aspinall4000
4P Youngb  Neil Brown48710
5N Griffithsb  Unsure31600
6Matthew Paynterrun out (Paul Aspinall)26100
7D Huntnot out15100
8Gerry Daynot out0000
9Kelvin Alderton*did not bat
10J Braggdid not bat
11Tom Payanidid not bat
Extras       b (10), lb (2), w (12)24
Total176
Wickets 6
Overs 36.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

22-1 Ben Mansfield (Paul Dennison-9*); 35-2 David Grainger (Paul Dennison-12*); 57-3 Paul Dennison (P Young-0*); 120-4 N Griffiths (P Young-37*); 135-5 P Young (Matthew Paynter-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Neil Brown8118100
2Brian Needham8033100
3Paul Aspinall7034200
4Unsure3023000
5Unsure3013000
6Unsure4.1023100
7Unsure3017000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets121
Total36.11173600

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers